The Headies awards has released their list of nominated artistes in preparation for the upcoming 14th edition and this list was released on the 4th of December 2020.

The nomination reviews releases from July 2019 to September 2020, as a result, works from the last quarter of the year did not make the cut. Regardless, several artistes lucked out. For instance, newcomer Omah Lay, bags 4 nominations ranging from next rated to viewer’s choice awards.

Self-proclaimed African Giant, Burna Boy also comes in as a heavyweight nominee with his name turning up in a total of 6 categories. For the 30BG gang, it’s evident on the list that this is their year as Davido and Mayorkun both make an appearance in the category for artiste of the year, among others.

Other newcomers recognised on the Headies awards’ nomination list include Bella ShmurdaOxlade, and Tems who were both given a nod for next rated. For the Rookie of the Year category, Zinoleesky and Jamopyper battle it out alongside Alpha P and Olakira.

Indeed, its been quite a year on the music scene, for the full breakdown, here is a list of all works nominated for the Headies awards:

See the full list below;

HEADIES AWARDS NEXT RATED

1. TEMS

2. OMAH LAY

3. OXLADE

4. BELLA SHMURDA

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY

2. DAVIDO

3. WIZKID

4. MAYORKUN

5. TIWA SAVAGE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1. NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO

2. MAYORKUN – GENG

3. REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM

4. RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY

5. IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE

6. OLAMIDE – PAWON

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1. OLAKIRA

2. ALPHA P

3. JAMOPYPER

4. ZINOLEESKY

5. BAD BOY TIMZ

HEADIES REVELATION

1.VICTOR AD

2. FIREBOY DML

3. JOEBOY

4. TENI

5. REMA

6. CHIKE

SONG OF THE YEAR

1. FEM – DAVIDO

2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI

3. JORO – WIZKID

4. MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY

5. DUDUKE – SIMI

BEST POP SINGLE

1. BILLIONAIRE – TENI

2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI.

3. LADY – REMA

4. FEM – DAVIDO

5. JORO – WIZKID

6. SKELETUN – TEKNO

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1. CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN

2. I WONDER – MOELOGO

3. BITTER – DEENA ADE

4. ANITA – THE CAVEMEN

5. MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY

6. GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

2. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML

3. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

4. YELLOW – BRYMO

5. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

BEST POP ALBUM

1. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML

2. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

3. A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO

4. WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE

5. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

Best Alternative Album 

1. YELLOW – BRYMO

2. LUCID – ASA

3. THE LIGHT – BEZ

4. PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI

5. ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN

BEST R&B ALBUM

1. LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML

2. I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD

3. KING – PRAIZ

4. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

5. CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

1. YELLOW – BRYMO

2. LUCID – ASA

3. THE LIGHT – BEZ

4. PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI

5. ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN

BEST RAP ALBUM

1. GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ

2. ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS

3. YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP

4. CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO

5. THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

BEST RAP SINGLE

1. OGB4IG – REMINISCE

2. SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ

3. COUNTRY – ILLBLISS

4. GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM

5. BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

1. AQ – EUNICE

2. BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2

3. MI ABAGA – TRINITY

4. ILLBLISS – COUNTRY

5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO

6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI

2. SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE

3. KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY

4. SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (Female)

1. SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL

2. LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE

3. NINIOLA – ADDICTED

4. J-DESS – CHI EFO

5. YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI

6. IMANSE – AJALA

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (Male)

1. WURLD – GHOST TOWN

2.CHIKE – FORGIVE

3.PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY

4.COHBAMS – PLENTI

5.NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE

6.JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

Best R&B SINGLE

1. UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ

2. DUDUKE – SIMI

3. MAD – SARZ & WURLD

4. BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY

5. TATTOO – FIREBOY DML

6. DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

Best Collabo

1. KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI

2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI

3. SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD

4. DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN

5. TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE

6. GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1. DAVIDO

2. OMAH LAY

3. BURNA BOY

4. FALZ

5. FIREBOY DML

6. MAYORKUN

7. DJ NEPTUNE

8. WIZKID

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

1. SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE)

2. ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML DML – DREAMER)

3. DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)

4. STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)

5. SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN)

6. ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLI)

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

1.OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO

2. SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER

3.WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY

4.DREAMER – FIREBOY DML

5.GHOST TOWN – WURLD

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS

2 .1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K

3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI

4. BILLIONAIRE – TENI  BY TG OMORI

5. SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

1. MASTER KG

2. KUAMI EUGENE

3. SAUTI SOL

4. SHAATA WALE

5. STONEBWOY

HALL OF FAME

KING SUNNY ADE

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM

TIMAYA

There you have it, the nomination list for the upcoming Headies Award, Which artiste(s) are you rooting for?